Learning Unlimited wins annual Caribbean Gems Interschool Meet

 Learning Unlimited wins annual Caribbean Gems Interschool Meet

COLE BAY – Learning Unlimited (LU) took first place in the annual Caribbean Gems Interschool Swim Meet at the Carib Swim Pool in Cole Bay on Sunday. A total of 71 swimmers age 11 to 18 in grades 7-12 competed in the one day event.


 Five high school teams from the Dutch side, and, for the first time in the Caribbean Gems High School Swim Meet’s history, College Lycee Victor Schoelcher, a school from the French side, took part with a team of 14 placing 4th place overall.
 Each school could enter a team of up to 16 swimmers, boys and girls, each could compete in two individual events and one relay to gain overall points for their school team.
   Learning Unlimited was first with 519 points, comfortably preceding St. Dominic (SDHS ) with 475 points who took second place overall.  Caribbean International Academy (CIA) was third with 448 points. College Lycee Victor Schoelcher (CVS) finished 4th with 404 points, followed by Milton Peter’s College (MPC) in the 5th place with 308 points.
   St. Maarten Academy (SMA) was 6th overall, having had a team of only two swimmers. The Academy was presented the Spirit Award by Caribbean Gems for their participation.
   Special mention goes to 6 swimmers who placed first place in their 2 individual events:
Adaya Bourne (MPC), Sacha Gibbs (LU), Emma Marshall (SDHS), Micah Sinke (CIA), Vadym Semkiv (CIA), Matias Piazza (CVS).
  Medals were awarded to first, second and third place overall in each event.

Medal winners were:

Mixed 200 Medley Relay:
GOLD: (LU) Sahil Khatnani, Sacha Gibbs, Ombline De Laguarigue, Arianna Lont
SILVER: (SDHS) Emma Marshall, Omarique Felix, Jai Gangwani, Dhristi Shahani
BRONZE:  (CIA) Micah Sinke, Ela Yilmaz, Vadym Semkiv, Luke Steyn

Girls 14 & under 50 Meter Backstroke:
Gold: Nikki Grandtner (MPC); Silver: Sacha Tobias (SMA); Bronze: Olivia Catani (LU)

Girls 15 & Over 50 Meter Backstroke:
Gold: Micah Sinke (CIA); Silver: Isabeau Croes (MPC); Camilla Abraham (CIA)

Boys 14 & Under 50 Meter Backstroke:
Gold:  Vadim Malisev (CVS); Silver: Carlton Jackman (SDHS), Bronze: Lohan Vialenc (CVS)

Boys 15 & Over 50 Meter Backstroke:
Gold: Sahil Khatnani (LU); Silver: Maxime Billot (CVS); Bronze: Daan Roosens (CVS)

Girls 14 & Under 100 Meter Free:
Gold:  Adaya Bourne (MPC); Silver: Arianna Lont (LU); Bronze: Emma Croes (MPC)

Girls 15 & Over 100 Meter Free:
Gold: Emma Marshall (SDHS); Silver: Alana Carazo Graves (SDHS); Bronze: Grace Cheasley (CIA)

Boys 14 & Under 100 Meter Free:
Gold: Matias Piazza (CVS); Silver: Vadim Malisev (CVS): Bronze: Rakeem Richards (SDHS)

Boys 15 & Over 100 Meter Freestyle:
Gold: Vadym Semkiv (CIA); Silver: Joris Roosens (CVS); Bronze: Sahil Khatnani (LU)

Girls: 14 & Under 50 Meter Breaststroke:
Gold: Adaya Bourne (MPC); Sliver: Arianna Lont (LU); Bronze: Samara Tjin-Asjoe (MPC)

Girls 15 & over 50 Meter Breaststroke:
Gold: Summer Jean Morton (LU); Silver: Alana Carazo Graves (SDHS); Bronze: Savannah Hodge (SDHS)

Boys 14 & Under 50 Meter Breaststroke:
Gold: Sacha Gibbs (LU); Silver: Yael Delille Kheliti (CIA); Bronze: Lorenzo Tjon Tam Pau (MPC)

Boys 15 & over 50 Meter Breaststroke:
Gold: Yannick Arnoult (SMA); Silver: Thibault De Laguarigue  (LU); Bronze: Devesh Mirpuri (LU)

Girls 14 & under 50 meter Butterfly:
Gold: Emma Croes (MPC); Silver: Samara Tjin-Asjoe (MPC); Bronze: Dhrishti Shahani (SDHS)

Girls 15 & over 50 meter Butterfly:
Gold: Emma Marshall (SDHS); Silver: Grace Cheasley (CIA); Bronze: Diya Rajpal (SDHS)

Boys 14 & Under 50 meter butterfly
Gold: Matias Piazza (CVS); Silver: Quentin Guenot (CVS); Bronze: Brandon Girier Dufournier (CVS)

Boys 15 & Over 50 meter Butterfly
Gold: Vadym Semkiv (CIA); Silver: Joris Roosens (CVS); Bronze: Devesh Mirpuri (LU)

Girls 14 & under 50 meter freestyle:
Gold: Nina Gardes (CIA); Silver: Rheanne Arrindell (MPC) ; Bronze: Olivia Catani (LU)

Girls 15 & over 50 meter freestyle:
Gold: Micah Sinke (CIA); Silver: Isabeau Croes (MPC); Bronze: Ombline De Laguarigue (LU)

Boys 14 & under 50 meter freestyle:
Gold: Sacha Gibbs (LU); Silver: Gabriel Segatto (CIA); Bronze: Lorenzo Tjon Tam Pau (MPC)

Boys 15 & over 50 meter freestyle:
Gold: Benjamin Pocovi (CVS); Silver: Cade Leone (LU), Bronze: Thiebault De Laguarigue (LU)

Girls 200 meter relay:
Gold: MPC:  Emma Croes, Nikki Grandtner, Adaya Bourne, Rheanne Arrindell
Silver: CIA:  Grace Cheasley, Nina Gardes, Camilla Abraham, Sofia Amelunxen
Bronze: LU: Ava Lashgari, Emma Lennox, Summer Jean Morton, Olivia Catani

Boys 200 meter freestyle relay:
Gold: CLVS:  Vadim Malisev, Benjamin Pocovi, Brandon Girier Dufournier, Daan Roosens
Silver: LU: Devesh Mirpuri, Thibault De Laguarigue, Cade Leone, Siddhant Vaswani
Bronze: CIA: Anthony Lagoubey, Yael Dellille Kheliti, Louka Williams, Gabriel Segatto

The Caribbean Gems Elementary Meet will be held on February 23 for swimmers in grades 1-6.  For more information contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.